Our Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy sets out how road2racemodels ses and protects any information that

you give road2racemodels when you use this website.

road2racemodels is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask

you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website,

then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

road2racemodels may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You

should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from May 2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

• name and job title

• contact information including email address

• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better

service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or

other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address

which you have provided.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market

research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use

the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent

unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and

managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.

Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you

know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as

an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes

by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse

data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed

from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which

pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your

computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept

cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used

these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that

other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any

information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by

this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement

applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the

following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you

can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for

direct marketing purposes

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct

marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by calling or sending

an email via our contact us page

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we

have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal

information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you

may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data

Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information

held on you please use our contact us page

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please

phone or email us as soon as possible, from our contacts page. We will promptly correct

any information found to be incorrect. This will apply to road2racemodels or any web site

associated with or acting on behalf of road2racemodels.


PayPal